Junior Players Profiles

Snooker & Billiards Ireland are the official governing body in the Republic of Ireland. SBI would like to announce our top Junior Snooker players on the various SBI U-14, U-16, U-18 and U-21 Junior Rankings.

Noel Gleeson
Player

Club : St. John's CYMWS

Date of Birth : 06/01/2004

Practice: Break - 113

Tournament: Break - 82

Best Achievements:

National U-12 Champion

Captain Ireland Celtic Challenge Team

Ryan McGuirk
Player

Club : R & R SC

Date of Birth : 30/04/2004

Practice: Break - 135

Tournament: Break - 110

Best Achievements:

National U-14 Champion

National Intermediate Champion

Leone Crowley
Player

Club : Cork SC

Date of Birth : 02/06/2006

Practice: Break - 111

Tournament: Break - 105

Best Achievements:

National U-12, U-14, U-16, U-18 & U-21 Champion

EBSA European U-18's Finalist

Alex Currid
Player

Club : Liam Mellows SC

Date of Birth : 23/09/2004

Practice: Break - 92

Tournament: Break - 72

Best Achievements:

U-16 Ranking Event Winner

HIBSF Home Internationals Team 

Keilum Reid
Player

Club : Hawks Nest SC

Date of Birth : 03/04/2004

Practice: Break - 112

Tournament: Break - 70

Best Achievements:

U-16 SBI Ranking Finalist

Playing in All Ireland Club Championship

Aaron Smith
Player

Club : Potters SC

Date of Birth : 04/05/2005

Practice: Break - 96

Tournament: Break - 78

Best Achievements:

National U-14 Champion

Ireland Team EBSA U-18 Portugal

Jack Newman
Player

Club : Fermoy CMWS

Date of Birth : 16/01/2003

Practice: Break - 136

Tournament: Break - 93

Best Achievements:

National U-16 Finalist

Winning Captain Celtic Challenge

James O Connell
Player

Club : Douglas SC

Date of Birth : 30/01/2005

Practice: Break - 147

Tournament: Break - 87

Best Achievements:

SBI U-16 Ranking Finalist

Celtic Challenge Champions

Adam Halnon
Player

Club : St Pat's Gorey

Date of Birth : 17/07/2004

Practice: Break - 102

Tournament: Break - 68

Best Achievements:

Represented Ireland Pool in Euros & World's

Winning first Ranking Title

Ronan McGuirk
Player

Club : R & R SC

Date of Birth : 07/10/2006

Practice: Break -56

Tournament: Break - 61

Best Achievements:

Ranked No. 1 SBI U-14

Ireland Team Celtic Challenge, Home Internationals, World U-16's

Lewis Casserlly
Player

Club : R & R SC

Date of Birth : 17/03/2003

Practice: Break - 129

Tournament: Break - 81

Best Achievements:

IBSF U-16 Russia Last 16

Celtic Challenge Champions

Adam Quinn
Player

Club : Edenderry SC

Date of Birth : 04/11/2005

Practice: Break - 131

Tournament: Break - 65

Best Achievements:

Ireland U-16 Team in Wales & Leeds

Representing Club in All Ireland's

Gavin Ryder
Player

Club : Rathkeale SC

Date of Birth : 12/06/2004

Practice: Break - 94

Tournament: Break - 55

Best Achievements:

Ned Daily Snooker Champion

Rathkeale Summer League Champion

David Farrelly
Player

Club : Celbridge SC

Date of Birth : 04/02/2007

Practice: Break - 80

Tournament: Break - 52

Best Achievements:

National U-16 Finalist

Home Internationals - Leeds

Jack O Brien
Player

Club : Rathkeale SC

Date of Birth : 04/01/2007

Practice: Break - 135

Tournament: Break - 91

Best Achievements:

National U-12, U-14, U-16 Snooker Champion

National No.1 U-16 2023

Judd White
Player

Club : Hawks Nest SC

Date of Birth : 20/05/2009

Practice: Break - 28

Tournament: Break - 20

Best Achievements:

National U-14 Plater R-Up

National U-12 & U-14 Semi Finalist

Colum Morley
Player

Club : Century SC Ballina

Date of Birth : 11/06/2002

Practice: Break - 133

Tournament: Break - 90

Best Achievements:

Celtic Challenge Champion

No.4 in U-16 National Rankings

Shane Sexton
Player

Club : ST Johns CYMWS

Date of Birth : 01/05/1999

Practice: Break - 57

Tournament: Break - 48

Best Achievements:

All Ireland Club Q-Finalist

Q-Finals in Limerick C-Ships

John Fitzpatrick
Player

Club : St Fintans SC

Date of Birth : 15/04/2000

Practice: Break - 106

Tournament: Break - 51

Best Achievements:

Making first Century

Club Junior Champion x 2yrs

Mark Gleeson
Player

Club : St. John's CYMWS

Date of Birth : 08/08/2000

Practice: Break - 135

Tournament: Break - 107

Best Achievements:

All Ireland Club Champions

Represented Ireland at 4 European Championships

Ronan Whyte
Player

Club : Northwest SC 

Date of Birth : 13/03/2000

Practice: Break - 141

Tournament: Break - 117

Best Achievements:

European U-16 & U-21 Last 16

National U-16 Runner Up

Joe Shannon
Player

Club : Longford

Date of Birth : 18-11-2010

Practice: Break - 147

Tournament: Break - 86

Best Achievements:

European U-16 & Under 18 Malta

National U-14 No.1, Under 16 No.2

 

Max Kennedy
Player

Club : Hot Shots SC Galway

Date of Birth : 31/1/2010

Practice: Break - 141

Tournament: Break - 69

Best Achievements:

Under 14 National Champion 2022

European Championships - Malta

 

David Hickey
Player

Club : Youghal CYMS

Date of Birth : 11-6-2008

Practice: Break - 128

Tournament: Break - 56

Best Achievements:

Celtic Challenge Team 2022

European Championships - Malta

 

Lorcáin Ó Curraoin
Player

Club : Edlinton SC Galway

Date of Birth : 22/11/2008

Practice: Break - 146

Tournament: Break - 59

Best Achievements:

Celtic Challenge Team 2023

Stars of Future Semi Finals 2023

 

Aaron Donnelly
Player

Club : Newbridge CYMS

Date of Birth : 29/9/2009

Practice: Break - 86

Tournament: Break - 34

Best Achievements:

European Championships - Malta

U-14 Ranking Event Winner 2023

 

Oscar Ellison Gibbons
Player

Club : Fairview SC Dublin

Date of Birth : 2/12/2009

Practice: Break - 54

Tournament: Break - 34

Best Achievements:

Irish Open WDBS Champion

UK Open WDBS R-Up

 

Fionn Nagle
Player

Club : Dungarvan SC

Date of Birth : 7/11/2004

Practice: Break - 50

Tournament: Break - 29

Best Achievements:

Waterford U-21 Championships

Dylan Troy
Player

Club : Dungarvan SC

Date of Birth : 17/9/2005

Practice: Break - 42

Tournament: Break - 42

Best Achievements:

Under 21 Waterford C-Ships R-Up

Ben De Bois
Player

Club : The Eglinton

Date of Birth : 9/08/2006

Practice: Break - 90

Tournament: Break - 51

Best Achievements:

Irish Team Celtic Challenge 2022

Western Championship QF

Robert Riordan
Player

Club : Youghal CYMS

Date of Birth : 14/11/2006

Practice: Break - 37

Tournament: Break - 28

Best Achievements:

Club Tournament Winner

Munster Club Championship

Zach McAuley
Player

Club : Fairview SC

Date of Birth : 7/6/2009

Practice: Break - 32

Tournament: Break - 27

Best Achievements:

One Frame Shootout Tournament Winner

Finalist Club Junior Event

James Stewart O' Reilly
Player

Club : Fairview SC

Date of Birth : 7/4/2011

Practice: Break - 54

Tournament: Break - 27

Best Achievements:

Semi Finalist SBI U-16 Grand Prix

Finalist SBI U-14 Event 1,2,3

Callum Burnett
Player

Club : Fairview SC

Date of Birth : 9/12/2009

Practice: Break - 35

Tournament: Break - 32

Best Achievements:

1st Season on SBI Tour

Finalist Club Junior Event

Aaron Horan
Player

Club : Cue Club Killarney

Date of Birth : 13/7/2010

Practice: Break - 28

Tournament: Break - 16

Best Achievements:

1st Season on SBI Tour

Celtic Challenge Team 2023

Evan Keenan
Player

Club : Norris's Waterford

Date of Birth : 7/8/2010

Practice: Break - 16

Tournament: Break - 16

Best Achievements:

1st Season on SBI Tour

Beating his Brother Shane

Liam Dunne
Player

Club : Edenderry SC

Date of Birth : 5/12/2011

Practice: Break - 53

Tournament: Break - 35

Best Achievements:

Under 12 National Champion 2023

Under 14 National Champion 2023

Cathal Horgan
Player

Club : Youghal CYMS

Date of Birth : 31/8/2010

Practice: Break - 29

Tournament: Break - 22

Best Achievements:

Celtic Challenge Team 2023

Winning Local Tournament

Scott Cooke
Player

Club : Erill SC 

Date of Birth : 11/10/2012

Practice: Break -25

Tournament: Break - 16

Best Achievements:

1st year on Junior Tour

R-Up in Erill Juv C-Ship 2013

 

Jack Becher
Player

Club : Classic SC Dublin

Date of Birth : 15/2/2007

Practice: Break - 72

Tournament: Break - 47

Best Achievements:

1st year on Junior Tour

Club Junior

 

Darragh Breen
Player

Club : Cue Club Killarney

Date of Birth : 14/07/2005

Practice: Break - 111

Tournament: Break - 51

Best Achievements:

R-Up All Ireland U-18 Pool C-Ship

U-20 World Pool Championship team with Ireland

 

Callum Beham
Player

Club : Classic SC Dublin

Date of Birth : 14/11/2013

Practice: Break - 25

Tournament: Break - 25

Best Achievements:

1st year on Junior Tour

Club Junior

 

Cormac Crowe
Player

Club : St John's Limerick

Date of Birth : 06/12/11

Practice: Break - 18

Tournament: Break - 8

Best Achievements:

1st Season on Junior Tour

Clearing Training Drils

 

Clayton Creegan
Player

Club : Classic SC Dublin

Date of Birth :  30/5/2005

Practice: Break - 88

Tournament: Break - 54

Best Achievements:

Celtic Challenge 2018

Club U-16 Champion 2019

 

SBI have contacted al the juniors but some have not sent back their profile info.  If any missing player would like his profile up or players want their info updated, please email pjcoach147@hotmail.com with the text. SBI will be updating all the player profile pictures at future events.