Junior Players Profiles

Snooker & Billiards Ireland are the official governing body in the Republic of Ireland. SBI would like to announce our top Junior Snooker players on the various SBI U-14, U-16, U-18 and U-21 Junior Rankings for the 2019-2020 Season.

SBI hope to develop profiles on all our members on our web site over the next few months in the Intermediate, Challenge, Ladies events.  We have already uploaded the top 32 Senior & Masters players plus our Billiards players profiles on the web site.

Noel Gleeson
Player

Club : St. John's CYMWS

Date of Birth : 06/01/2004

Practice: Break - 113

Tournament: Break - 82

Best Achievements:

National U-12 Champion

Captain Ireland Celtic Challenge Team

Ryan McGuirk
Player

Club : R & R SC

Date of Birth : 30/04/2004

Practice: Break - 135

Tournament: Break - 110

Best Achievements:

National U-14 Champion

National Intermediate Champion

Leone Crowley
Player

Club : Cork SC

Date of Birth : 02/06/2006

Practice: Break - 111

Tournament: Break - 105

Best Achievements:

National U-12 & U-16 Champion

Represented Ireland in World U-16's, European U-18's 

Alex Currid
Player

Club : Liam Mellows SC

Date of Birth : 23/09/2004

Practice: Break - 92

Tournament: Break - 72

Best Achievements:

U-16 Ranking Event Winner

HIBSF Home Internationals Team 

Keilum Reid
Player

Club : Hawks Nest SC

Date of Birth : 03/04/2004

Practice: Break - 112

Tournament: Break - 70

Best Achievements:

U-16 SBI Ranking Finalist

Playing in All Ireland Club Championship

Aaron Smith
Player

Club : Potters SC

Date of Birth : 04/05/2005

Practice: Break - 96

Tournament: Break - 78

Best Achievements:

National U-14 Champion

Ireland Team EBSA U-18 Portugal

Jack Newman
Player

Club : Fermoy CMWS

Date of Birth : 16/01/2003

Practice: Break - 136

Tournament: Break - 93

Best Achievements:

National U-16 Finalist

Winning Captain Celtic Challenge

James O Connell
Player

Club : Douglas SC

Date of Birth : 30/01/2005

Practice: Break - 147

Tournament: Break - 87

Best Achievements:

SBI U-16 Ranking Finalist

Celtic Challenge Champions

Adam Halnon
Player

Club : St Pat's Gorey

Date of Birth : 17/07/2004

Practice: Break - 102

Tournament: Break - 68

Best Achievements:

Represented Ireland Pool in Euros & World's

Winning first Ranking Title

Ronan McGuirk
Player

Club : R & R SC

Date of Birth : 07/10/2006

Practice: Break -56

Tournament: Break - 61

Best Achievements:

Ranked No. 1 SBI U-14

Ireland Team Celtic Challenge, Home Internationals, World U-16's

Lewis Casserlly
Player

Club : R & R SC

Date of Birth : 17/03/2003

Practice: Break - 129

Tournament: Break - 81

Best Achievements:

IBSF U-16 Russia Last 16

Celtic Challenge Champions

Adam Quinn
Player

Club : Edenderry SC

Date of Birth : 04/11/2005

Practice: Break - 131

Tournament: Break - 65

Best Achievements:

Ireland U-16 Team in Wales & Leeds

Representing Club in All Ireland's

Gavin Ryder
Player

Club : Rathkeale SC

Date of Birth : 12/06/2004

Practice: Break - 94

Tournament: Break - 55

Best Achievements:

Ned Daily Snooker Champion

Rathkeale Summer League Champion

David Farrelly
Player

Club : Celbridge SC

Date of Birth : 04/02/2007

Practice: Break - 54

Tournament: Break - 28

Best Achievements:

National U-12 Finalist

SBI U-14 Ranking No.3

Jack O Brien
Player

Club : Rathkeale SC

Date of Birth : 04/01/2007

Practice: Break - 105

Tournament: Break - 68

Best Achievements:

National U-12 Snooker Champion

National U-12 Pool Champion

Judd White
Player

Club : Hawks Nest SC

Date of Birth : 20/05/2009

Practice: Break - 28

Tournament: Break - 20

Best Achievements:

National U-14 Plater R-Up

National U-12 & U-14 Semi Finalist

Colum Morley
Player

Club : Century SC Ballina

Date of Birth : 11/06/2002

Practice: Break - 133

Tournament: Break - 90

Best Achievements:

Celtic Challenge Champion

No.4 in U-16 National Rankings

Shane Sexton
Player

Club : ST Johns CYMWS

Date of Birth : 01/05/1999

Practice: Break - 57

Tournament: Break - 48

Best Achievements:

All Ireland Club Q-Finalist

Q-Finals in Limerick C-Ships

John Fitzpatrick
Player

Club : St Fintans SC

Date of Birth : 15/04/2000

Practice: Break - 106

Tournament: Break - 51

Best Achievements:

Making first Century

Club Junior Champion x 2yrs

Mark Gleeson
Player

Club : St. John's CYMWS

Date of Birth : 08/08/2000

Practice: Break - 135

Tournament: Break - 107

Best Achievements:

All Ireland Club Champions

Represented Ireland at 4 European Championships

Ronan Whyte
Player

Club : Northwest SC 

Date of Birth : 13/03/2000

Practice: Break - 141

Tournament: Break - 117

Best Achievements:

European U-16 & U-21 Last 16

National U-16 Runner Up

Ross Bulman
Player

Club : Youghal CYMS

Date of Birth : 05/07/2001

Practice: Break - 147

Tournament: Break - 131

Best Achievements:

EBSA European U-21 Finalist

National U-14, U-16, U-18, U-19 and U-21 Champion

SBI have contacted al the juniors but some have not sent back their profile info.  If any missing player would like his profile up or players want their info updated, please email pjcoach147@hotmail.com with the text. SBI will be updating all the player profile pictures at future events.